Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Statement

Ibis Business Intelligence Solutions Pty Ltd and Ibis Business Intelligence Solutions Ltd (Ibis Business Intelligence Solutions) are providers of software programmes and services for small to large businesses.

We are required to comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Australian Privacy Act 1988. This Statement is a requirement of the National Privacy Principles, and should assist you in understanding how we collect and deal with your personal information.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide you with a clear explanation of when, why and how we collect and use your personal information, as well as an explanation of your statutory rights. This Privacy Policy is not intended to override the terms of any contract you have with us, nor any rights you might have under applicable data privacy laws.

Ibis Business Intelligence Solutions reserve the right, at our discretion, to modify or remove portions of this Internet Privacy Policy at any time. This Privacy Policy is in addition to any other terms and conditions applicable to this website. We do not make any representations about third party websites that may be linked to our website.

The privacy and security of the personal information that we hold about you is very important to us and we will take the utmost care to keep it confidential and secure.

Collection of Personal Information

We most commonly collect information from contacts in the following circumstances:

  • Upon enquiry by you regarding any of the programmes and or services provided by Ibis Business Intelligence Solutions.
  • Upon referral to us via a professional you may have had dealings with.
  • From you submitting a Request for Information from our website.
  • From a published directory.

The information collected would generally comprise personal name, business name, physical address, postal address, telephone, fax, mobile and email contact details as well as details of the programmes and services that are of interest to you. Should you engage us for our implementation or support services, information relating to your business as provided by you and our suggested solutions are also recorded by us to assist in better customer relationship management.

We also collect information from delegates who attend our seminars, online webinars or other public events where registration forms and feedback forms are filled out by attendees. The information collected may be used to promote our programmes and services.

Use of Information

We use your personal information in the following way:

  • We collect personal information so that we can communicate with you about our programmes and services and efficiently manage, administer and support the programmes and services we provide to you.
  • Aggregated information (containing no information relating to a specific person) may sometimes be used for research and analysis purposes by us or contracted service providers for us to better understand statistical trends in industry and service usage.

We may contact you with general or personalised service-related notices and promotional messages, to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, programmes and services, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our Supply Terms and Conditions, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

We take steps to limit the promotional content we send you to a reasonable and proportionate level, and to send you information which we believe may be of interest or relevance to you, based on your information.

Copies of correspondence that may contain personal information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.

Ibis Business Intelligence Solutions does not rent or sell personal information.

Disclosure

Ibis Business Intelligence Solutions may disclose personal information when we believe in good faith that the law requires disclosure.

Ibis Business Intelligence Solutions may engage third parties to provide you with goods or services on our behalf in which case, we may disclose your personal information to those third parties in order to meet your request for goods or services.

Security

An electronic customer management and database system is used to store most of the personal information we have about you. We also provide you with an Online Support Centre account for providing support and a Sharepoint subsite for managing projects and services. These systems are accessed by authorised users and contain security features to ensure the protection and integrity of the data that we hold. 

Ibis Business Intelligence Solutions strives to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of personal information and we review and update our security measures in light of current technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure. We will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information and ensure its security on our systems. Regardless of the measures and efforts taken by Ibis Business Intelligence Solutions, we cannot and do not guarantee the absolute protection and security of your Personal Information. We encourage you to set strong passwords for your Online Support Centre account and the Sharepoint subsite we provide you with.

In addition, our employees, sub-contractors and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, Ibis Business Intelligence Solutions will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

We make no warranties that this website is free of computer viruses, defect or contamination.

Access to Information

The National Privacy Principles provide you with the right to access the personal information that we hold in relation to you. It is imperative that you have control over your Personal Information. That is why Ibis Business Intelligence Solutions is taking steps to enable you to access, receive a copy of, update, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Information.

If you would like details of the personal information which we may hold about you or, if you would like to correct, amend or delete any of the information that we hold, please contact our Privacy Officer per the details below. We have internal procedures in place to deal with such requests, and before we disclose the requested Personal Information, we may ask you for additional information in order to confirm your identity and for security purposes. We reserve the right to charge a fee where permitted by law (eg, if your request is unfounded or excessive).

Contact from Ibis Business Intelligence Solutions

If you would prefer not to receive communications from us that are not related to the goods or services you have requested from us please contact our Privacy Officer (refer to contact details below).

Any promotional or news communication that you receive from us will have an explanation on how to opt out from receiving further communication from us. If you follow the steps outlined, then no further communication will be made by us until you opt back in.

Data Retention

We may retain your Personal Information for as long as needed to provide you with our programmes and services.

We may continue to retain such Personal Information even after you cease to use our services, as reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, to resolve disputes, enforce our agreements and/or protect our legitimate interests.

We maintain a data retention policy which we apply to information in our care. Where your Personal Information is no longer required we will ensure it is securely deleted.

Links to Other Websites

Ibis Business Intelligence Solutions provides links to websites outside of our website, as well as to third party websites. These linked websites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy statement.

It is your responsibility to determine for yourself the accuracy, reliability and correctness of any information found in linked websites. Although care is taken to provide links to suitable material from linked sites the nature of the internet prevents us from making any guarantees concerning these linked websites. Content in linked websites may not necessarily reflect the views of Ibis Business Intelligence Solutions.

General

Your use of this website is deemed to signify your acceptance of this privacy policy and disclaimer.

Should you have any queries in relation to this Privacy Information Management Statement or to issues generally surrounding the private information that we hold about you, please contact our Privacy Officer (refer to contact details below). Similarly, any complaints in relation to privacy related issues should also be directed to our Privacy Officer.

From time to time, this statement may be amended. An up-to-date version of the Privacy Statement will always appear on the Ibis Business Intelligence Solutions website. Furthermore, you may request a hard-copy of this Statement from our Privacy Officer.

You have the right to file a complaint with your local supervisory authority for data protection but we recommend that you contact us first.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's web site

Privacy Officer Contact Details

Australia

P: +61 3 8609 9950
E: info@ibisbis.com.au

The Privacy Officer
Ibis Business Intelligence Solutions Pty Ltd
PO Box 2138
Gladstone Park
VIC 3043

New Zealand

P: +64 3 981 3390
E: info@ibisbis.co.nz

The Privacy Officer
Ibis Business Intelligence Solutions Ltd
PO Box 20194
Bishopdale
Christchurch 8543